Συνεχίζεται σήμερα 2η ημέρα του 1ου Συνεδρίου CIVINET

Συνεχίζεται σήμερα και ξεκινάει στις 9:30 η 2η ημέρα του 1ου Συνεδρίου CIVINET για την Βώσιμη Κινητικότητα.

9.30-11.30 Room: A (auditorium)
Topic: CIVITAS Projects
Moderators: G. Konstantellos (Mayor of Vari Voula Vouliagmeni, CIVITAS PAC Vice-Chair, CIVINET PAC member), G. Marinakis (Mayor of Rethymno, CIVITAS PAC member, CIVINET PAC member), V. Mitsiadi (former Vice-Mayor of Trikala, CIVITAS PAC member)
Presentations:
• ELEVATE, The CIVITAS Initiative – Sustainable and smart mobility for
all, F. Dotter (Mobiel 21)
• MEISTER, Smart Charging Optimization Platform using OPTIMEMS engine, D. Ioannidis (ITI/CERTH)
• CCCB, How cargo bikes can be part of the solution to enable municipalities to implement more liveable cities, G. Armstrong (ECLF)*
• MOMENTUM, P. H. Gouveia (POLIS)
• DESTINATIONS, Sustainability assessment of Sustainable Mobility
Measures, T. Tsoutsos (RESEL, Technical University of Crete)
• SUMP-PLUS, Co-creation of a simplified SUMP in small cities with seasonal tourism. The case of Platanias, Crete., S. Tournaki (RESEL, Technical University of Crete)
• HARMONY, HARMONY Model Suite, A. Tsirimpa (MOBY X)

Time: 9.30-11.30 Room: B
Topic: Smart Mobility, Environmen
t
Moderators: A. Amditis (ICCS, NTUA / OASA / ERTICO), K. Vlachakis
(Autonomous) Presentations:
• REMEDIO, Estimating Road Transport Pollutant Emissions Under Traffic-Congested Conditions with an Integrated Modelling Tool – Emissions Reduction Scenarios Analysis, A. Poupkou (Academy of Athens)*
• CYCLURBAN, Impact of traffic restrictions on emissions at urban level, V. Assimakopoulou (National Observatory of Athens)
• SMART TALLINN, Jaagup Ainsalu, (City of Tallinn)
• ENIRISST, Intelligent Research Infrastructure for Shipping, Supply Chain, Transport and Logistics, Α. Polydoropoulou (TransDeM, University of Aegean)
• COG-LO, Cognitive Logistics to support collaborations of connected logistics actors, Α-V. Kiousi (Intrasoft SA)
• GECKO, P. H. Gouveia (POLIS)

Time: 9.30-11.30 Room: C
Topic: INCIRCLE Interreg MED Workshop

Moderators: Μ. Kalantzopoulou (CIVINET Greece-Cyprus),
E. Balamou (Larnaka & Famagusta District Development Agency), A. Zevgitis (Water & Waste)
Presentations:
• Introduction & presentation of the key activities of the project and
the Knowledge Platform, F. Tomasi (AREA Science Park)*
• Project’s tools:
a) Indicators & Assessment tools, N. M. Gusmerotti and S. Carlesi (Sant’ Anna School of Advanced Studies – Pisa)*
b) Participatory Process, Strategy Development & Evaluation, J. Bonello (Energy and Water Agency of Malta)*
c) Presentation of the general structure of a Local Action Plan, J. Bonello (Energy and Water Agency of Malta)*
• Circular Tourism Regional Strategy of Cyprus, E. Balamou (Larnaka & Famagusta District Development Agency)
• Larnaka Circular Tourism Local Action Plan and demonstration activities, N. Aggelidou (City of Larnaka)
• Rethymno Circular Tourism Local Action Plan and demonstration activities, V. Myriokefalitakis (City of Rethymno)

Time: 9.30-11.30 Room: D
Topic: Soft Mobility, Mobility Management, Co-creation, Crowdsourcin
g
Moderators: Μ. Siti (Sustainable Mobility Unit, NTUA),
I. Papageorgiou (ΠΟΔΗΛΑΤ-ισσ-ΕΣ / Urban Cyclists Organisation), M. Charalampakis (Orthopetalies, Ta NEA)
Presentations:
• EHUBS, P. H. Gouveia (POLIS)
• MOBILITY MANAGEMENT. The Italian Universities Experience, M. Colleoni (National Coordinator of GdL Mobility RUS)*
• CHANGE, Development of a prototype ecosystem for enchancing bikeshare schemes, Ι. Politis (School of Civil Engineering, AUTH)
• YEITONIA+, Μ. Kyriakou (Cyprus Energy Agency)*
• PING If you care!, Engaging citizens in the improvement of cycling,
E. Franchois (Mobiel 21)
• TELRAAM, Carrying out crowed-sourced traffic counting as a policymaking process, L. V. Kuylen (Mobiel 21)*

Time: 12.00-14.00 Room: A (auditorium)
Topic: Urban Regeneration

Moderators: M. Kalantzopoulou (CIVINET Greece-Cyprus), K.
Anagnostopoulos (CIVINET Greece-Cyprus). Presentations:
• Community of Practice Urban Mobility, F. D’hondt (ISOCARP)
• Athens Great Walk, G. Yannis (School of Civil Engineering, NTUA)
• Berlin: Citizen Participation in Urban Governance, A. Kalandides (Manchester Metropolitan University, New York University)*
• Paris 100% cyclable, C. Guth (Ville de Paris)*
• Gehl’s Approach, Cities for People, H. Vamberg (GEHL)
• New York Regeneration Project, Η. Vamberg (GEHL)

Time: 12.00-14.00 Room: B
Topic: E-Mobility & RES

Moderators: Ν. Hatziargyriou (SMART RUE, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, NTUA), Ι. Pagoni (TransDeM, University of Aegean), D. Skiannis (GETELECTRIC)
Presentations:
• eCharge4Drivers, Improving the EV charging experience within cities and for longer trips, E. Karfopoulos (ICCS, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, NTUA)
• MetroHESS, Utilization of Regenerative Braking Energy in Athens Metro Stations via the development of a Hybrid Energy Storage System, Κ. Giannakopoulou (CRES)
• MERGE, FastInCharge, Shar-Q, X-Flex, E-mobility and Electricity Grid Interaction, I. Karakitsios (SMART RUE, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, NTUA)
• E-FLEX, V2G: Driving the EV revolution, G. Vaskantiras (CENEX)
• USER-CHI, User centric electric charging infrastructure, Μ. Chinellato
(EUROCITIES)*
• NOEMIX, Making the public administrations going electric, F. Tomasi (AREA Science Park)*

Time: 12.00-14.00 Room: C
Topic: Urban Transports Interreg MED Workshop

Moderators: Z. Christoforou (School of Civil Engineering, UPatras), C. Gioldasis (CIVINET Greece-Cyprus) Presentations: • Welcome – Presentation of the speakers, C. Gioldasis (CIVINET Greece-Cyprus) • Presentation of the project, C. Gioldasis (CIVINET Greece-Cyprus) • Presentation of Larissa mentoring case, Ζ. Christoforou (School of Civil Engineering, UPatras)
• Presentation of Larnaca mentoring case, Μ. Kyriakou (Cyprus Energy Agency)*
• Discussion about mentoring
• Presentation of the 1st Policy Brief, Ζ. Christoforou (School of Civil Engineering, UPatras)*
• Discussion on the 2nd Policy Brief, L. Vinyes Marce (MEDCITIES)*
• Sign of the UTC Declaration

Time: 15.00-16.30 Room: A (auditorium)
Topic: The battle of implementation 1.0

Moderators: Κ. Serraos (School of Architecture NTUA),
Th. Mavrogeorgis (MSM Consulting), Ι. Tsapaliari (Transportation Greece)
Speakers:
• G. Nikolaidis (City of Agios Dimitrios Consultant)
• G. Marinakis (City of Rethymno Mayor)
• G. Krikris (City of Nea Smyrni Vice-Mayor)
• G. Soultis (City of Larissa Vice-Mayor)

Time: 15.00-16.30 Room: B
Topic: The battle of implementation 2.0

Moderators: Ι. Maris (Ι. Μaris – N. Voskoglou & Partners), I. Drizi
(Municipality of Vari Voula Vouliagmeni), E. Spyraki (Open TV)
Speakers:
• A. Mourouzis (City of Kavala, ESAMEA)*
• T. Stathopoulos, D. Damalas, A. Benetou, E. Marini (Island of Chios)
• Ν. Souliotis (Town of Karpenisi, Mayor)*
• K. Asikis (Town of Farkadona, Engineer)
• Κ. Grigoriadis (City of Veria Vice-Mayor)

Time: 18.00-19.00 Room: A (auditorium)
Topic: Closing Plenary – CIVINET Policy Advisory Committee Ceremony

Moderators: Κ. Anagnostopoulos (CIVINET Greece-Cyprus Coordinator), Μ. Christakis (General Secretary of Nea Smyrni, President of the Panhellenic
Association of General Secretaries in Municipal Authorities) Speakers:
• Μ. Androutsou (Mayor of Agios Dimitrios, CIVINET PAC Chair)
• G. Katopodis (Mayor of Vyronas, CIVINET PAC Vice Chair)
• G. Soultis (Vice-Mayor of Larissa, CIVINET PAC Secretary)
• Κ. Grigoriadis (Vice-Mayor of Veria, CIVINET PAC Executive Committee Member)
• G. Konstantellos (Mayor of Vari Voula Vouliagmeni, CIVITAS PAC Vice-Chair, CIVINET PAC member)*
• G. Marinakis (Mayor of Rethymno, CIVITAS PAC member, CIVINET PAC member)
• S. Tzoulakis (Mayor of Nea Smyrni, CIVINET PAC member)
• D. Kehagia (Mayor of Penteli, CIVINET PAC member)
• I. Anastasakis (Vice-Mayor of Heraklion, CIVINET PAC member)